Laboratories and Academic Staff

Graduate School of Engineering

Mechanical Engineering and Science

Laboratory Academic Staff
Mechanical Systems Design

Hiroaki NAKANISHI [Junior Associate Professor]

Mechanics of Adaptive Materials and Structures

Masaaki NISHIKAWA [Associate Professor]

Solid Mechanics Laboratory

Hiroyuki HIRAKATA [Professor]

Wataru MATSUNAGA [Assistant Professor]

Yinli WANG [Program-Specific Assistant Professor] Kyoto Seisakusho: Next Generation Mechanics and Physics Laboratory

Mechanics of Thermal Fluid and Material

Reiko KURIYAMA [Assistant Professor]

Environmental Fluids and Thermal Engineering

Koji NAGATA [Professor]
Tomoaki WATANABE [Associate Professor]

Fluid Physics

Hideshi HANAZAKI [Professor]
Shinya OKINO [Junior Associate Professor]

Thermal System Engineering

Hiroshi IWAI [Professor]
Masashi KISHIMOTO [Associate Professor]
Yuting GUO [Assistant Professor]

Optical Engineering

Masahiro HASUO [Professor]
Taiichi SHIKAMA [Associate Professor]
Arseniy KUZMIN [Junior Associate Professor]

Materials Science

Takahiro SHIMADA [Professor]

Thermal Science and Engineering

Ryoichi KUROSE [Professor]
Mitsuhiro MATSUMOTO [Associate Professor]
Hidenobu WAKABAYASHI [Assistant Professor]
Abhishek L. PILLAI [Assistant Professor]

Mechanism and Motion Engineering

Masaharu KOMORI [Professor]
Tatsuro TERAKAWA [Assistant Professor]

Mechatronics
Machine Element and Functional Device Engineering

Tomoko HIRAYAMA [Professor]
Masato ADACHI [Assistant Professor]

Frontier System Engineering and Science

Koh HOSODA [Professor]
Takumi KAWASETSU [Junior Associate Professor]

Frontier Design Engineering and Science

Shinji NISHIWAKI [Professor]

Multifunctional Device Design Engineering

Yoshikazu HIRAI [Junior Associate Professor]

Particle Beam Materials Science

Atsushi KINOMURA [Professor]
Qiu XU [Associate Professor]
Atsushi YABUUCHI [Assistant Professor]

Quantum Beam Materialography

Takuo OKUCHI [Professor]
Yuhei UMEDA [Assistant Professor]

Collaborative Laboratory for Evolutionary Mechanical System Technology (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation)

Masahiko KURISHIGE [Program-Specific Associate Professor]

Kyoto Seisakusho: Next Generation Mechanics and Physics Laboratory (Endowed Chair)

Hiroyuki HIRAKATA [Professor (Concurrent post)]

Masaki SHIMOFURI [Program-Specific Assistant Professor] Contact : Department of Micro Engineering, Nano/Micro System Engineering (Tsuchiya Laboratory)

Yinli WANG [Program-Specific Assistant Professor] Contact : Department of Mechanical Engineering and Science, Solid Mechanics Laboratory (Hirakata Laboratory)

Kyoto Seisakusho: Next Generation Mechanics and Physics Laboratory (Endowed Chair)

Kazuhiro IZUI [Professor (Concurrent post)]

Jike HAN [Program-Specific Assistant Professor] Contact : Department of Micro Engineering, Strength of materials and structure (Izui Laboratory)

Satomi MATSUMOTO [Program-Specific Assistant Professor] Contact : Department of Micro Engineering, Micro Biosystems (Yokokawa Laboratory)

Micro Engineering

Laboratory Academic Staff
Strength of materials and structure

Kazuhiro IZUI [Professor]

Sunghoon LIM [Junior Associate Professor]

Jike HAN [Program-Specific Assistant Professor] Kyoto Seisakusho: Next Generation Mechanics and Physics Laboratory

Micro Biosystems

Ryuji YOKOKAWA [Professor]

Kazuya FUJIMOTO [Associate Professor]

Hang ZHOU [Program-Specific Assistant Professor]

Satomi MATSUMOTO [Program-Specific Assistant Professor] Kyoto Seisakusho: Next Generation Mechanics and Physics Laboratory

Nano/Micro System Engineering

Toshiyuki TSUCHIYA [Professor]

Jun HIROTANI [Associate Professor]

Amit BANERJEE [Junior Associate Professor]

Masaki SHIMOFURI [Program-Specific Assistant Professor] Kyoto Seisakusho: Next Generation Mechanics and Physics Laboratory

Nanomaterials Engineering

Kaoru NAKAJIMA [Associate Professor]

Life and Mathematical Sciences

Yasuhiro INOUE [Professor]
Masato SENAMI [Junior Associate Professor]

Micro Process Engineering

Motofumi SUZUKI [Professor]
Kyoko NAMURA [Associate Professor]

Precision Measurement and Machinin

Atsushi MATSUBARA [Professor]

Daisuke KONO [Associate Professor]

Kotaro MORI [Program-Specific Assistant Professor]

Digital Design & Manufacturing Laboratory

Endowed Chair: Mori Manufacturing Research and Technology Foundation

Atsushi MATSUBARA [Professor (Concurrent post)]

Kozo FURUTA [Program-Specific Assistant Professor]

Shuntaro YAMATO [Program-Specific Assistant Professor]

Institute for Life and Medical Sciences

Department of Biosystems Science

Laboratory Academic Staff

Biomechanics

Taiji ADACHI [Professor]
Koichiro MAKI [Assistant Professor]
Hironori TAKEDA [Assistant Professor]

Nano Bioengineering

Hirofumi SHINTAKU [Professor]
Taikopaul KANEKO [Assistant Professor]
Misa MINEGISHI [Program-Specific Assistant Professor]

Graduate School of Informatics

Systems Science

Laboratory Academic Staff

Mechanical Systems Control

Shun-ich AZUMA [Professor]
Ikumi BANNO [Assistant Professor]

Human Systems

Manabu KANO [Professor]
Kana EGUCHI [Junior Associate Professor]

Shota KATO [Assistant Professor]

Integrated Dynamical Systems

Toshiyuki OHTSUKA [Professor]
Kenta HOSHINO [Assistant Professor]